From Staff

Rear Admiral George Ballance joined NS Mayport Commanding Officer, Capt. Wes McCall, and Navy-Marine Corps Relief Society (NMCRS) Director, Bill Kennedy in recognizing NS Mayport departments and tenant commands for their contributions during the 2016 Active Duty Fund Drive.

The fund drive ended May 20 with a total of $253,019. A vounteer recognition ceremony was held in the ATG auditorium on June 8.  Commanding officers, executive officers, command master chiefs, and officers in charge were invited to attend and help recognize command key persons and the outstanding efforts provided during this year's fund drive.

The following commands were recognized for their dedication and contributions to this year's active duty fund drive in support of NMCRS:

Highest Per Capita Awards

Surface: USS The Sullivans (DDG 68)

Helicopter: Helmar-strikewepscolant

Small Shore: Regional Legal Service

Large Shore: LCSRON Two

Second Highest Per Capita Awards

Surface:  USS Lassen (DDG 82)

Helicopter: COM-HSWINGLANT 

Small Shore: CSCS Detachment Mayport

Large Shore: Afloat Training Group Mayport

Highest Contribution Awards

Large Surface: USS Iwo Jima (LHD 7), $36,013

Surface: USS The Sullivans (DDG 68), $22,283

Helicopter: HSM-40, $13,299

Small Shore: Personnel Support Det, $2,907

Large Shore: LCSRON Two, $16,589

Community Partner: Navy Exchange, $8,140

Team Spirit Awards

Surface: USS Iwo Jima 

Helicopter: COM-HSWINGLANT

Shore: SERMC/ Windy Harbor Golf Club

NAVSTA MAYPORT

ET2 Jacob Goggin

MA1 (SW) Edwin Sylvester

EN3 (SW) Bianca Belton

OS2 (SW) Areya Berry

HT3 Nicole Bolster

SH2 (SW) David Redwinski

GM3 Shane Conroy

CS2 (SW) Bryan Dodson

CSCS Mayport

OS2 (SW/) Noal White

ASD MAYPORT

LS3 (SW/AW) Darvee Smith

SWOS ENG MAYPORT

EN1 (SW) Cartarial Wilson

LSCRON TWO

ETC (SW/EXW) Scott Gulbranson

COMUSNAVSO/U.S. FOURTH FLT

LSC (IDW/AW/SW) Jamie Jackson

OS2 (SW/SCWS) Vladimir Masillon

COMHSMWINGLANT

LS1 (SW) Volha

HSMWeaps

YN1 (AW) Jose Triana

HSM-40

ATC (AW/SW) Chad Hutchens

AE1 (AW/SW) William Winistorfer 

AWR1 (NAC/AW) Zachary Rogers

HSM-46

AE1 (AW/SW) Matthew Bell

HSM-48

ATC (AW) Dave Gearhart

FLEET READINESS CENTER

AT1 (AW/SW) James Malonoski

AD1 Christina Beck

ASAN Janeka Downer

PR2 Chauvis Collins

AT3 Calvin Cobb

ATAN William Labor

ATAN Michel Carrol

AM3 Sarah Keeling

ATG

HMC (SW) Jessica Shores

GMC (SW/EXW) Christian Garcia

BM2 (SW) Cory Esworthy

DCCS (SW) Jason Brown

GSCS (SW) Ronald Martinez

SHC (SW/A) Merlin Ceaser

OSC (SW) Aisha Jenkins

RLSO

LN2 Kathleen Vanetti

NRTOC JAX

LSC (SW/AW) Mark Buchana

BRANCH MEDICAL/DENTAL

HM1 Devon Schefano

COMDESRON 40

OS1 (SW) Christopher Marcias

IS2 (IDW/SW) Aaron Jackson

CNSS 14

FCC (SW) Frank Yokely

USS Tornado (PC 14)

OS2 (SW) Michael Brocki

USS Philippine Sea (CG 58)

FCC (SW) Marcus Greene

USS Vicksburg (CG 59)

DCC (SW) Henry Tanner

USS Iwo Jima (LHD 7)

ABHC (SW/AW) Foster

ABH1 (AW/SW) Joel Izaguirre

AO1 (AW) Michael Theriot

BM2 (SW/AW) Kolodzie

DC1 (SW) Kristel Kline

SH1 Heber Tucker 

AO1 (AW/SW) Jordon Stepp

HM3 My Lam

RP1 Sergio Rivassorto

FLEET LOGISTIC SUPPLY JAX DET MAYPORT

ABD2 (AW/SW) Willmont Davies

SERMC

MMCS (SW/AW) Tyrelle B. Hines

MR1 (SW) Dusty J. Erno

MM2 (SW) Cristofer M. Mimiaga

GSM2 (SW) Stuart Watkins

GSE1 (SW) Ralph Sotelo

FC1 (SW) Geoffery Bourget

EN1 (SW) Roselin Israel

IC1 (SW) Nicolas Granno